The nominees for the Spirit Awards 2023 have fallen! | myCANAL DRC

The French movie SAINT OMER by filmmaker Alice Diop (in theaters today) is one of the five feature films nominated for the Best International Film Award of the 2023 Independent Spirit Awards. Alice Diop’s film is also in the running for the Oscar for best international film, the 5 selected titles will be announced on December 21.

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE by Daniel Scheinert and Daniel Kwan is leading the favorites with 8 nominationsbefore TAR of Todd Field who gets 7 nominations. They are both nominated for the Best Film award. Comes next AFTER SUN by Charlotte Wells with 5 nominations and EMILY THE CRIMINAL with 4 nominations.

We’re not going to make the suspense last any longer, so here is the list of nominations for all categories:

BEST FILM

(Reward given to producers)

BONES AND ALL by Luca Guadagnino – Producers Timothée Chalamet, Francesco Melzi d’Eril, Luca Guadagnino, David Kajganich, Lorenzo Mieli, Marco Morabito, Gabriele Moratti, Theresa Park, Peter Spears

EVERYTHING EVEpRYWHERE ALL AT ONCE by Daniel Scheinert and Daniel Kwan – Producers Daniel Kwan, Mike Larocca, Anthony Russo, Joe Russo, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang

OUR FATHER, THE DEVIL by Ellie Foumbi – Producers Ellie Foumbi, Joseph Mastantuono

TÁR by Todd Field – Producers Todd Field, Scott Lambert, Alexandra Milchan

WOMEN TALKING by Sarah Polley – Producers Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Frances McDormand

BEST FIRST FILM

(Award given to the director and the producer)

AFTERSUN by Charlotte Wells – Producers Mark Ceryak, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski

EMILY THE CRIMINAL by John Patton Ford – Producers Tyler Davidson, Aubrey Plaza, Drew Sykes

THE INSPECTION by Elegance Bratton – Producers Effie T. Brown, Chester Algernal Gordon

MURINA by Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović Producers Danijel Pek, Rodrigo Teixeira

PALM TREES AND POWER LINES by Jamie Dack – Producers Leah Chen Baker and Jamie Dack

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

(Awarded to the Best film with a budget of less than $1,000,000 to the screenwriter, director and producer)

THE AFRICAN DESPERATE by Martine Syms

A LOVE SONG by Max Walker-Silverman

THE CATHEDRAL by Ricky D’Ambrose

HOLY EMY by Araceli Lemos

SOMETHING IN THE DIRT by Justin Benson

BEST DIRECTOR RICE

Todd Field – TÁR

Kogonada – AFTER YANG

Daniel Scheinert and Daniel Kwan – EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

Sarah Polley – WOMEN TALKING

Halina Rejn – BODIES BODIES BODIES

BEST SCENARIO

Lena Dunham – CATHERINE CALLED BIRDY

Todd Field – TÁR

Kogonada – AFTER YANG

Daniel Scheinert and Daniel Kwan – EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

Sarah Polley – WOMEN TALKING

BEST FIRST SCENARIO

FIRE ISLAND by Joel Kim Booster

PALM TREES AND POWER LINES by Jamie Dack

EMERGENCY by KD Davila

BODIES BODIES BODIES by Sarah Delappe

EMILY THE CRIMINAL by John Patton Ford

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

Florian Hoffmeister – TÁR

Helene Louvart – MURINA

Grégory OKE – AFTERSUN

Eliot Rockett – PEARL

Anisia Uzeyman – NEPTUNE FROST

BEST EDITING

Ricky D’Ambrose – THE CATHEDRAL

Dean Fleischer Camp and Nick Paley – MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON

Blair McLendon – AFTERSUN

Paul Rogers – EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

Monika Willi – TÁR

BEST ACTOR

Cate Blanchett – TÁR

Dale Dickey – A LOVE SONG

Mia Goth – PEARL

Regina Hall – HONK FOR JESUS. SAVE YOUR SOUL.

Paul Mescal – AFTERSUN

Aubrey Plaza – EMILY THE CRIMINAL

Jeremy Pope – THE INSPECTION

Andrea Riseborough – TO LESLIE

Taylor Russell – BONES AND ALL

Michelle Yeoh – EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jamie Lee Curtis – EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

Brian Tyree Henry – CAUSEWAY

Nina Hoss – TÁR

Brian D’Arcy James – THE CATHEDRAL

Ke Huy Quan – EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

Trevante Rhodes – BRUISER

Theo Rossi – EMILY THE CRIMINAL

Mark Rylance – BONES AND ALL

Jonathan Tucker – PALM TREES AND POWER LINES

Gabrielle Uion – THE INSPECTION

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

(Best Female/Male Newcomer)

Frankie Corio – AFTERSUN

Gracija Filipović – MURINA purchase

Stephanie Hsu – EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

LILY MCINERNY – PALM TREES AND POWER LINES

Daniel Zolghardri – FUNNY PAGES

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

The award consecrates a particular film with the director, casting directors and cast. Privileged films are very often ensemble casts.

WOMEN TALKING by Sarah Polley MGM/Universal

BEST FOREIGN FILM

CORSAGE by Marie Kreutzer – Austria, Luxembourg, France, Belgium, Italy, England

JOYLAND by Saim Sadiq – Pakistan, USA

LEONOR WILL NEVER DIE by Martika Ramirez Escobar – Philippines

RETURN TO SEOUL by Davy Chou – Cambodia, France, Belgium, Germany

SAINT OMER by Alice Diop – France

BEST DOCUMENTARY

(Award given to the director and the producer)

A HOUSE MADE OF SPLINTERS by Simon Lereng Wilmont – Producer Monica Hellström

ALL THAT BREATHES by Shaunak Sen – Producers Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann

ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED by Laura Poitras – Producers Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons

MIDWIVES by Snow Hnin Ei Hlaing – Producers Mila Aung-Thwin, Ulla Lehmann, Bob Moore

RIOTSVILLE, USA by Sierra Pettengill – Producers Sara Archambault, Jamila Wignot

EMERGING FILMAKER AWARDS

PRODUCERS AWARD presented by BULLEIT FRONTIER WHISKEY – The Producers Award, now in its 26th edition, recognizes emerging producers who, despite very limited resources, demonstrate creativity, tenacity and vision to produce quality independent films.

LIZ CARDENAS

TORY LENOSKY

DAVID GROVE CHURCHILL VISTE

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

The “Someone to Watch” award, now in its 29th year, honors a talented filmmaker with a singular vision who has yet to receive proper recognition.

Adamma Ebo – HONK FOR JESUS. SAVE YOUR SOUL.

Nikyatu Jusu – NANNY

Araceli Lemos – HOLY EMY

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

The Truer Than Fiction award, now in its 28th year, is given to an emerging director of non-fiction feature films who has yet to receive significant recognition.

Isabel Castro – MIJA

Reid Davenport – I DIDN’T SEE YOU THERE

Rebeca Huntt BEBA

We would like to say thanks to the writer of this write-up for this remarkable material

The nominees for the Spirit Awards 2023 have fallen! | myCANAL DRC