Latin Grammy Awards 2022: all the nominees

Updated

The 23rd edition of the Latin Grammy Awards is held this Thursday in Las Vegas

Sebastian Yatra, in a performance in Las Vegas.CHRIS PIZZELLOPA

The 23rd edition of the awards Latin Grammys this is celebrated Thursday, November 17, In Las Vegas. All eyes on Bad Bunnya great favorite with ten nominations that can close his successful year with a flourish. rosalla, which has already won eight awards, has received seven nominations. Here is the list of all the nominees:

Record of the year

  • “For my girls” – Christina Aguilera, Becky G and Nicki Nicole with Nathy Peluso
  • “Sandcastles” – Pablo Alborn
  • “Wrap” – Anitta
  • “I’m going there” – Marc Anthony
  • “Cute eyes” – Bad Bunny and Bomba Estreo
  • “Pegao” – Camilo
  • “Touch You” – Jorge Drexler and C. Tangana
  • “Provence” – Karol G.
  • “It’s worth it” – Juan Luis Guerra
  • “The Fame” – Rosala with The Weeknd
  • “I congratulate you” – Shakira and Rauw Alejandro
  • “Old Basketball” – Carlos Vives and Camilo

album of the year

  • Aguilera – Christina Aguilera
  • I’m going there – Marc Anthony
  • A summer without you – Bad Bunny
  • Deja – Bomba Estereo
  • Ink and time – Jorge Drexler
  • We are no longer the same – Elsa and Elmar
  • Salesman – Fonseca
  • Motomami – Rosala
  • Sanz – Alejandro Sanz
  • Dharma – Sebastian Yatra

song of the year

  • “Sometimes good and sometimes bad” – Pedro Cap, Ignacio Cibrin, Ricky Martin, Pablo Preciado, Julio Ramrez, Mauricio Rengifo and Andrs Torres
  • “Water” – Rauw Alejandro, Emmanuel Anene, David Alberto Macas, Nile Rodgers, Juan Salinas, Oscar Salinas and Daddy Yankee
  • “Something is better” – Mon Laferte
  • “Old Basketball” – Camilo, Jorge Luis Chacn, Andrs Leal, Martin Velilla and Carlos Vives
  • “Kisses on the forehead” – Fonseca and Julio Reyes Copello
  • “Find Me” – Carla Morrison, Juan Alejandro Jimnez Prez and Mario Demin Jimnez Prez
  • “Hentai” – Larry Gold, Noah Goldstein, Chad Hugo, David Rodriguez, Rosala, Jacob Sherman, Michael Uzowuru, Pilar Vila Tobella, Dylan Wiggins and Pharrell Williams
  • “Indigo” – Dgar Barrera and Camilo
  • “Pa mis muchachas” – Christina Aguilera, Jorge Luis Chacn, Kat Dahlia, Becky G, Yoel Henrquez, Yasmil Marrufo, Nicki Nicole and Nathy Peluso
  • “Provence” – Kevyn Mauricio Cruz Moreno, Carolina Giraldo Navarro and Ovy On The Drums
  • “Red heels” – Juan Jo, Manuel Lara, Manuel Lorente, Pablo and Sebastin Yatra
  • “Tocarte” – Jorge Drexler, Pablo Drexler, Víctor Martínez C. Tangana

Best Pop Song

  • “Old Basketball” – Camilo, Jorge Luis Chacn, Andrs Leal, Martin Velilla and Carlos Vives
  • “Kisses on the forehead” – Julio Reyes Copello y Fonseca
  • “Indigo” – Dgar Barrera and Camilo
  • “The guerrilla of harmony” – Jorge Drexler
  • “Red heels” – Pablo Mara Rousselon De Croisoeuil, Manuel Lara, Manuel Lorente, Juan Josep Monserrat Riutort and Sebastin Yatra

Best Fusion / Urban Performance

  • “For my girls” – Christina Aguilera, Nicki Nicole, Becky G with Nathy Peluso
  • “Holy” – Christina Aguilera and Ozuna
  • “Volv” – Adventure, Bad Bunny
  • “Tit asked me” – Bad Bunny
  • “This Is Not America” ​​– Resident with Ibeyi

Best Reggaeton Performance

  • “Desperados” – Rauw Alejandro and Chencho Corleone
  • “Wrap” – Anitta
  • “Yonaguni” – Bad Bunny
  • “Nicky Jam: BZRP Music Sessions, Vol. 41” – Bizarrap & Nicky Jam
  • “Sorry BB :/” – Tainy, Bad Bunny and Julieta Venegas

Best urban music album

  • “Breathe” – Akapellah
  • “Trap Cake Vol. 2” – Rauw Alejandro
  • “Favourites 2.5” – Archangel
  • “A Summer Without You” – Bad Bunny
  • “Animal” – Mara Becerra

best urban song

  • “Desperados” – Rauw Alejandro, Jos M. Collazo, Chencho Corleone, Jorge Cedeo Echevarra, Luis Jonuel Gonzlez, Eric Prez Rovira, Jorge E. Pizarro Ruiz and Nino Karlo Segarra
  • “Sorry BB :/” – Bad Bunny, Tainy and Julieta Venegas
  • “MAMIII” – Luis Miguel Gmez Castao, Becky G, Karol G, Ovy On The Drums, Justin Quiles, Elena Rose and Daniel Uribe
  • “Red Eyes” – Samantha M. Cámara, Nicky Jam, Vicente Jimnez, Dallas James Koehlke, Manuel Larrad and Juan Diego Medina Vlez
  • “Tit asked me” – Bad Bunny

Best alternative music album

  • “The Sacred Leaf” – Afro-Andean Funk
  • “Kick II” – Ark
  • “Let” – Stereo Bomb
  • “The disko” – Ca7riel
  • “Motomami” – Rosala

Best singer-songwriter album

  • “Marshmallow” – Caloncho
  • “Ink and time” – Jorge Drexler
  • “Expired Agendas” – The David Aguilar
  • “Withered” – Silvana Estrada
  • “As Spring Comes” – Alex Ferreira
  • “The Journey” – Pedro Guerra

best new artist

  • Angela Alvarez
  • Sofa Fields
  • candé and paulo
  • clarissa
  • Silvana Estrada
  • Pol Granch
  • nablez
  • Tiare
  • Voucher
  • Yahritza and Her Essence
  • Nicole Zignago

BEST ROCK ALBUM

  • Pride – Marilina Bertoldi
  • A Weird Vacation – He Killed A Motorized Policeman
  • Every Time Corpse – Fito and Fitipaldis
  • 1021 – The Blind Worm
  • RPDF – Wiplash

BEST ROCK SONG

  • Da Thousand – Eruca Sativa
  • Waiting For A Seal – Bunbury
  • Finisterre – Juan Manuel Latorre (Vetusta Morla)
  • The Best Of Our Lives – Fito Pez
  • We Do Not Forget – Molotov
  • Get Well – WOS & Facundo Yalve

BEST POP/ROCK ALBUM

  • Trench – Babasnicos
  • Monsters – Bruses
  • The Direction – Knowing Russia
  • The Wild Years – Fito Páez
  • Ground Cable – Vetusta Morla

BEST POP/ROCK SONG

  • Rip It Off – WOS & Facundo Yalve
  • Babel – Fito Pez & Carlos Vives
  • Bye Bye – Diego Castellano, Adrian Dargelos & Gustavo Torres
  • Disguise – Felicitas Colina & Knowing Russia
  • What am I going to do with myself? Bruses, Elsa and Elmar & Alan Saucedo

BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG

  • Bad Bitch – Ca7riel & Tomas Sainz
  • 00:00 – Alejandro Pérez, Siddhartha & Rul Velázquez
  • Conexin Total – Yemi Alade, Carles Campi Campn, Jos Castillo, Jeff Pealva, Liliana Saumet & Magdelys Savigne
  • Guilt – Ricardo Mollo, Omar Varela, WOS & Facundo Yalve
  • The day you premiered the world – Rafa Arcaute, Jorge Drexler & Federico Vindver
  • Hentai – Larry Gold, Noah Goldstein, Chad Hugo, Rosala, David Rodriguez, Jacob Sherman, Michael Uzowuru, Pilar Vila Tobella, Dylan Wiggins & Pharrell Williams

BEST SALSA ALBUM

  • Ser Que Se Acab – Alexander Abreu and Havana D’Primera
  • Pa’lla Voy – Marc Anthony
  • Luis Figueroa – Luis Figueroa
  • And He Tells You… – Luisito Ayala and La Puerto Rican Power
  • Side A Side B – Victor Manuelle

BEST CUMBIA/VALLENATO ALBUM

  • Classics Of My Cumbia – Checo Acosta
  • Happy Anniversary – Jean Carlos Centeno and Ronal Urbina
  • I want to see you happy – La Santa Cecilia
  • The Usual – Felipe Pelez
  • I am Colombia – Zone 8 R & Rolando Ochoa

BEST MERENGUE AND/OR BACHATA ALBUM

  • This is me- Hector Acosta El Torito
  • Crowds – Elvis Crespo
  • Between Sea and Palm Trees – Juan Luis Guerra
  • Resist – Milly Quezada
  • Tan Pal’ Combo Is What There Is – Olga Tan

BEST TRADITIONAL TROPICAL ALBUM

  • Coffee With Love – Renesito Avich
  • Chabuco From the Teatro Coln de Bogota – Chabuco
  • Gonzalo Rubalcaba and Ayme Nuviola Live In Marciac – Gonzalo Rubalcaba and Ayme Nuviola
  • Great Combo Pa Rato – Ignacio Pieiro National Septet
  • Sing – Leoni Torres

BEST CONTEMPORARY TROPICAL ALBUM

  • The World Is Crazy – Jorge Luis Chacn
  • From Lowest to Highest – Gente de Zona
  • All Inclusive – Marissa Mur
  • Tropic – Pavel Nuez
  • Cumbiana II – Carlos Vives

BEST TROPICAL SONG

  • Agita E Coco – Mario Cáceres, Jorge Luis Chacón, Kany García, Richi Lpez & Yasmil Marrufo
  • The Malecn Saw The End – Jorge Luis Piloto
  • Party With You – Luis Figueroa, Efran “E-Flat” Gonzlez & Yoel Henrquez,
  • Bad – Marc Anthony & lvaro Lenier Mesa

BEST RANCHERA/MARIACHI MUSIC ALBUM

  • Mexican In Love- Angela Aguilar
  • My Inheritance, My Blood – Majo Aguilar
  • 40th Anniversary Mariachi Ambassadors Mariachi Sol de México de Jos Hernndez – Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jos Hernndez
  • Ep #1 Outlaw – Christian Nodal
  • What Do You Want To See You (Deluxe) – Marco Antonio Sols

BEST MUSIC LBUM BAND

  • This Life Is Very Beautiful – Band El Recodo De Cruz Lizrraga
  • Goes Again – Banda Fortuna
  • I Feel All Giving – Band Los Recoditos
  • Without Fear of Success (Deluxe) – Los Sebastianes Band
  • Queen Bee – Chiquis

BEST TEJAN MUSIC ALBUM

  • Despised – The Plan
  • Road to Progress – Grupo Alamo
  • An Illusion – Isabel Marie
  • Tell Me How You Feel – Destiny Navaira
  • For My People to Dance – Bobby Pulido

BEST NORTHERN MUSIC ALBUM

  • Welcome Life – Bronco
  • La Reunin (Deluxe) – Los Tigres Del Norte
  • Corridos Felones (Series 35) – Los Tucanes De Tijuana
  • These Are Accompanied With Beer – Heavy
  • Obsessed – Yahritza and Her Essence

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN SONG

  • Ah Where They See Me- Gussy Lau
  • Every Who – Edgar Barrera, Eduin Caz, Nathan Galante, Maluma & Horacio Palencia
  • Chale – Eden Muoz
  • As I Did It – Edgar Barrera, Carin Len & Matisse
  • When I Want It – Christina Aguilera, Rafael Arcaute, Jorge Luis Chacn, Kat Dahlia, Yoel Henrquez, Yasmil Marrufo & Federico Vindver
  • I’ll Never Forget You – Mireya & Roman Rojas
  • I Live At 6 – Edgar Barrera, Eden Muoz & Christian Nodal

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

  • Back To 4- C4 Tro
  • Gerry Weil Symphony – Gerry Weil & Simn Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
  • Offering – Grupo Races De Venezuela
  • Maxixe Samba Groove – Hamilton From Holland
  • Her – Daniela Padrn & Glenda Del E

BEST FOLK ALBUM

  • The Earth Cries – Paulina Aguirre
  • Stay At Home – Eva Aylln
  • Flower and Root – Pedro Aznar
  • Urgent Words – Susana Baca
  • A Song for Mexico – The Musical – Natalia Lafourcade
  • Blessings – Sandra Mihanovich
  • Symphonic Ancestors – Synthesis, X Alfonso and Eme Alfonso

BEST TANGO ALBUM

  • Horacio Salgn Piano Transcriptions – Pablo Estigarribia
  • Old Soul – Los Tangueros Del Oeste
  • Tango – Ricardo Montaner
  • Milonguero – Pablo Motta Ensemble Featuring Franco Luciani
  • Tango De Nuevos Ayres – Mariana Quinteros
  • Spinettango – Spinettango

BEST FLAMENCO MUSIC ALBUM

  • Organic – Carmen Door
  • Free – Las Migas
  • Leo – Estrella Morente
  • Singing – Kiki Morente
  • Flamenco Ranchera – Mara Toledo

BEST LATIN JAZZ/JAZZ ALBUM

  • Jobim Forever- Antonio Adolfo
  • #CubanAmerican – Martin Bejerano
  • Chabem – Chano Domnguez, Rubem Dantas & Hamilton De Holanda
  • Mirror Mirror – Eliane Elias, Chick Corea, Chucho Valds

According to the criteria of

The Trust Project

Know more

We wish to say thanks to the writer of this short article for this amazing content

Latin Grammy Awards 2022: all the nominees