Latin Grammy Music Awards 2022: Complete list of Latin Grammy winning artists and groups

The night most important for latin music has come to an end.

This Thursday, November 17, Las Vegas, Nevada, dressed up for the 23rd edition of the Latin Grammy Music Awards. The ceremony was held at the Michelob Ultra Arena and awarded thehe best releases of the last year, of course, within Latin music.

The gala was full of amazing musical performancesamong which stood out the numbers of Ángela Aguilar, Camilo, Carlos Vives Christian Nodal and Christina Aguilera, Jesse & Joy, John Legend and Sebastián Yatra, Karol G, Marc Anthony, Nicky Jam, Rauw Alejandro, Romeo Santos and Rosalía.

Among the most nominated artists was Bad Bunny being present in 10 categories, followed by Rauw Alejandro with eight nominations and Christina Aguilera, Jorge Drexler and Rosalía with seven each.. However, not everyone took home the golden gramophone. Then, the winners list.

It may also interest you: Shakira refuses to perform at the World Cup

Latin Grammy Music Awards 2022: Complete list of Latin Grammy winning artists and groups

We share the Complete list of winning artists and groups at the 23rd edition of the Latin Grammy Music Awards:

Record of the year

  • For my girls – Christina Aguilera, Becky G, Nicki Nicole and Nathy Peluso
  • Sandcastle – Pablo Alborán
  • Wrap – Anitta
  • Here I go – Marc Anthony
  • Ojitos Lindos – Bad Bunny & Bomba Estéreo
  • Pegao – Camilo
  • Tocarte – Jorge Drexler & C. Tangana – WINNER
  • Provence – Karol G
  • It’s worth it – Juan Luis Guerra
  • Fame – Rosalía with The Weeknd
  • I congratulate you – Shakira & Rauw Alejandro
  • Old football – Carlos Vives & Camilo

Album of the year

  • Aguilera – Christina Aguilera
  • Here I go – Marc Anthony
  • A summer without you – Bad Bunny
  • Deja – Stereo Bomb
  • Ink and time – Jorge Drexler
  • We are no longer the same – Elsa and Elmar
  • Salesman – Fonseca
  • Motomami – Rosalia – WINNER
  • Sanz – Alejandro Sanz
  • Dharma – Sebastian Yatra

song of the year

  • Sometimes Right, Sometimes Wrong – Ricky Martin with Reik
  • Water – Daddy Yankee, Rauw Alejandro & Nile Rodgers
  • Something is better – Mon Laferte
  • Old football – Carlos Vives & Camilo
  • Kisses on the Forehead – Fonseca
  • Find Me – Carla Morrison
  • Hentai – Rosalia
  • Indigo – Camilo & Evaluna Montaner
  • For my girls – Christina Aguilera, Nicki Nicole, Becky G with Nathy Peluso
  • Provence – Karol G
  • Red heels – Sebastián Yatra
  • Tocarte – Jorge Drexler & C. Tangana – WINNER

Best New Artist

  • Angela Alvarez – WINNER
  • Sofia Campos
  • candé and paulo
  • clarissa
  • Silvana Estrada – WINNER
  • Pol Granch
  • nabalez
  • Tiare
  • Voucher
  • Yahritza and Her Essence
  • Nicole Zignago

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • We are no longer the same – Elsa and Elmar
  • Love we deserve – Kany García
  • Cliches – Jesse & Joy
  • The Renaissance – Carla Morrison
  • Dharma – Sebastian Yatra – WINNER

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Aguilera – Christina Aguilera – WINNER
  • Salesman – Fonseca
  • Philharmonic 20 years – Marta Gómez
  • Life – Kurt
  • Frequency – No Flag

Best Pop Song

  • Old football – Carlos Vives & Camilo
  • Kisses on the forehead Fonseca
  • Indigo – Camilo & Evaluna Montaner
  • La Guerrilla de la Concordia – Jorge Drexler – WINNER (TIE)
  • Red Heels – Sebastian Yatra – WINNER (TIE)

Best Urban Fusion/Interpretation

  • For my girls – Christina Aguilera, Nicki Nicole, Becky G and Nathy Peluso
  • Santo – Christina Aguilera & Ozuna
  • I Came Back – Adventure, Bad Bunny
  • Titi asked me – Bad Bunny – WINNER
  • This is not america – Resident & Ibeyi

Best Reggaeton Performance

  • Desperados – Rauw Alejandro & Chencho Corleone
  • Wrap – Anitta
  • Yonaguni – Bad Bunny
  • Nicky Jam: BZRP Music Sessions Vol. 41 – Bizarrap & Nicky Jam
  • Sorry BB:/ – Tainy, Bad Bunny & Julieta Venegas – WINNER

Best Urban Music Album

  • Breathe – Akapellah
  • Trap Cake Vol.2 – Rauw Alejandro
  • Favorites 2.5 – Archangel
  • A Summer Without You – Bad Bunny – WINNER
  • Animals – Maria Becerra

Best Urban Song

  • Desperados – Rauw Alejandro & Chencho Corleone
  • Sorry BB:/ – Bad Bunny & Julieta Venegas
  • Mommy – Becky G & Karol G
  • Red Eyes – Nicky Jam
  • Titi Asked Me – Bad Bunny – WINNER

Best Rock Album

  • Pride – Marilina Bertoldi
  • A Weird Vacation – He Killed A Wheeler Cop – WINNER
  • Every time Corpse – Fito and Fitipaldis
  • 1021 – The Blind Worm
  • RPDF – Wiplash

Best Rock Song

  • Thousand Day – Eruca Sativa
  • Waiting for a Sign – Bunbury
  • Finisterre – Vetusta Morla
  • The Best of Our Lives – Fito Paez – WINNER
  • We do not forget – Molotov
  • Get well – WOS & Facundo Yalve

Best Pop/Rock Album

  • Trenches – Babasónicos
  • Monsters – Bruses
  • The Direction – Knowing Russia
  • The Wild Years – Fito Paez – WINNER
  • Ground cable – Vetusta Morla

Best Pop/Rock Song

  • Arráncamelo – WOS & Facundo Yalve
  • Babel – Fito Páez & Carlos Vives – WINNER
  • Bye, bye – Diego Castellano, Adrian Dargelos & Gustavo Torres
  • Disguise – Knowing Russia & Felicitas Colina
  • What am I going to do with myself???/ Bruses, Elsa and Elmar & Alan Saucedo

Best Alternative Music Album

  • The sacred leaf – Afro-Andean Funk
  • Kick II – Ark
  • Deja – Stereo Bomb
  • El Disko – CA7RIEL
  • Motomani – Rosalía – WINNER

Best Alternative Song

  • Bad Bitch – CA7RIEL
  • 00:00 – Alejandro Pérez, Siddhartha & Rul Velázquez
  • Total connection – Bomba Estéreo & Yemi Alade
  • Guilt – WOS & Ricardo Mollo
  • The day you premiered the world – Jorge Drexler – WINNER
  • Hentai – Rosalia

Best Salsa Album

  • Maybe it’s over – Páfata & Unicornio
  • Here I go – Marc Anthony – WINNER
  • Luis Figueroa – Luis Figueroa
  • And it tells you… – Luisito Ayala and La Puerto Rican Power
  • Side A, Side B – Víctor Manuelle

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

  • Classics of my cumbia – Checo Acosta
  • Happy Anniversary – Jean Carlos Centeno and Ronal Urbina – WINNER
  • I want to see you happy – La Santa Cecilia
  • The usual – Felipe Peláez
  • I am Colombian – Zone 8 R & Rolando Ochoa

Best Merengue and/or Bachata Album

  • This is me – Hector Acosta ‘El Torito’
  • Crowds – Elvis Crespo
  • Between the Sea and Palm Trees – Juan Luis Guerra – WINNER
  • Will Resist – Milly Quezada
  • Tañón pal’ combo is what it is – Olga Tañón

Best Tropical Song

  • Coconut water – Kany García
  • The boardwalk saw the end – Amaury Gutiérrez
  • El Parrandero (Masters in Parranda) – Carlos Vives, Non-Profit, JBot & Tuti
  • Party with you – Luis Figueroa & Yoel Henríquez
  • Mala – Marc Anthony & Álvaro Lenier Mesa – WINNER

Best Songwriter Album

  • Marshmallow – Caloncho
  • Ink and Time – Jorge Drexler – WINNER
  • Expired Agendas – David Aguilar
  • Withered – Silvana Estrada
  • As Spring Comes – Alex Ferreira
  • The Journey – Pedro Guerra

Best Ranchera/Mariachi Music Album

  • Mexican in love – Ángela Aguilar
  • My inheritance, my blood – Majo Aguilar
  • Mariachi Ambassadors 40th Anniversary – Mariachi Sol
  • EP #1 Outlaw – Christian Nodal – WINNER
  • Can’t wait to see you (Deluxe) – Marco Antonio Solís

Best Band Music Album

  • This life is very beautiful – Band El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
  • It Goes Again – Banda Fortuna
  • I feel like giving everything – Banda Los Recoditos
  • Without Fear of Success (Deluxe) – Los Sebastianes Band
  • Queen Bee – Chiquis – WINNER

Best Tejano Music Album

  • Despised – The Plan
  • Road to progress – Grupo Alamo
  • An illusion – Isabel Marie
  • Tell me how you feel – Destiny Navaira
  • So that my people dance – Bobby Pulido – WINNER

Best Norteño Music Album

  • welcome life – bronco
  • The Meeting (Deluxe) – Los Tigres Del Norte – WINNER
  • Corridos Felones (Series 35) – Los Tucanes De Tijuana
  • These are accompanied with beer – Heavy
  • Obsessed – Yahritza and Her Essence

Best Regional Mexican Song

  • There where they see me – Gussy Lau & Ángela Aguilar
  • Everyone – Grupo Firme and Maluma
  • Chale – Eden Muñoz
  • As I did – Matisse & Carin León – WINNER
  • Whenever I Feel Like It – Christina Aguilera & Christian Nodal
  • I will never forget you – Mireya Ramos
  • I live at 6 – Christian Nodal

Best Short Form Music Video

  • MIA – Cami
  • This is not America – Resident – WINNER
  • A Carta Cabal – Guitarricadelafuente
  • Hentai – Rosalia
  • Nobody – No Flag
  • Touching You – Jorge Drexler & C. Tangana

Best Long Form Music Video

  • Dancer (My Feet Are My Voice) – Siudy Garrido
  • To the Root: The Documentary – Natalia Lafourcade – WINNER
  • Motomami (Rosalía TikTok Live Performance) – Rosalía
  • Romeo Santos: King of Bachata (Documentary) – Romeo Santos
  • Matria – Vetusta Morla

These are the most important categoriesif you want to know all the winners, visit the official website of the Latin Grammys giving click on this link.

We would like to give thanks to the writer of this write-up for this outstanding material

Latin Grammy Music Awards 2022: Complete list of Latin Grammy winning artists and groups