Latin Grammy: these are the nominated artists of Sony Music

Less and less is missing for the Latin Grammy 2022! Once again, the Latin Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences is preparing to recognize those Latin American artists who managed to dazzle with their songs in the last year. The truth is that the list of nominations for the 23rd annual award is led by musicians from Sony Music Latin and The Orchard affiliated labels. Check out the full list below!

The ceremony is scheduled for November 17 In Las Vegas. From the Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino, precisely at the Michelob ULTRA Arena at 5 pm PT, the broadcast will begin through Univisión. Although the enormous expectation of the fans and music lovers who hope to enjoy this gala with pure recognition grows, the illusion of the nominated artists also advances.

Who are they? Particularly in Argentina stand out Fito Paez with three nominations, Nathy Peluso, Nicki Nicole, Trueno and Eruca Sativa. But that is not all! Because in addition, countless international artists are ready to receive their statuette with emotion. Becky G, Bomba Estéreo, C. Tangana, Caetano Veloso, Camilo, Carlos Vives, Christian Nodal, Elsa and Elmar are just some of them.

Likewise, Fonseca, Jorge Drexler, Kany García, Luis Figueroa, Marc Anthony, Marisa Monte, Natalia Lafourcade, Nicky Jam, Ozuna, Pol Granch, Residente, Romeo Santos, Rosalía, Shakira, Sin Bandera, Vetusta Morla and Víctor Manuelle, among others, complete the list of nominees. Check below which are the Sony Music artists who lead the next edition of the Latin Grammy!

+ The Latin Grammy nominees for Sony Music

– Record of the year

FOR MY GIRLS – Christina Aguilera, Becky G, Nicki Nicole Featuring Nathy Peluso

PA’LLA VOY – Marc Anthony

PEGAO – Camilo

TOUCH YOU – Jorge Drexler & C. Tangana

LA FAMA – Rosalía Featuring The Weeknd [Columbia Records]

CONGRATULATIONS – Shakira & Rauw Alejandro

OLD BASKETBALL – Carlos Vives & Camilo

– Album of the year

AGUILERA – Christina Aguilera

PA’LLA VOY – Marc Anthony

DEJA – Stereo Bomb

INK AND TIME – Jorge Drexler

TRAVELER – Fonseca

MOTOMAMI (DIGITAL ALBUM) – Rosalía [Columbia Records]

WE ARE NOT THE SAME ANYMORE – Elsa and Elmar

– Song of the Year

SOMETIMES GOOD AND SOMETIMES WRONG – Pedro Capó, Ignacio Cibrian, Ricky Martin, Pablo Preciado, Julio Ramírez, Mauricio Rengifo & Andres Torres

OLD BASKETBALL – Camilo, Jorge Luis Chacín, Andrés Leal, Martín Velilla & Carlos Vives

KISSES ON THE FOREHEAD – Fonseca & Julio Reyes Copello

HENTAI – Larry Gold, Noah Goldstein, Chad Hugo, David Rodríguez, Rosalía, Jacob Sherman, Michael Uzowuru, Pilar Vila Tobella, Dylan Wiggins & Pharrell Williams [Columbia Records]

INDIGO – Edgar Barrera & Camilo

FOR MY GIRLS – Christina Aguilera, Jorge Luis Chacín, Kat Dahlia, Becky G, Yoel Henríquez, Yasmil Marrufo, Nicki Nicole & Nathy Peluso

TOCARTE – Jorge Drexler, Pablo Drexler, Víctor Martínez & C. Tangana

– Best New Artist

POL GRANCH

tiara [The Orchard]

– Best Pop Vocal Album / Best Pop Vocal Album

WE ARE NOT THE SAME ANYMORE – Elsa and Elmar

THE LOVE WE DESERVE – Kany García

– Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

AGUILERA – Christina Aguilera

TRAVELER – Fonseca

FREQUENCY – No Flag

– Best Pop Song

OLD BASKETBALL – Camilo, Jorge Luis Chacín, Andrés Leal, Martín Velilla & Carlos Vives

KISSES ON THE FOREHEAD – Julio Reyes Copello & Fonseca

INDIGO – Edgar Barrera & Camilo

THE GUERRILLA OF CONCORDIA – Jorge Drexler

– Best Fusion/Urban Performance

FOR MY GIRLS – Christina Aguilera, Nicki Nicole, Becky G Featuring Nathy Peluso

SAINT – Christina Aguilera & Ozuna

THIS IS NOT AMERICA – Resident Featuring Ibeyi

– Best Reggaeton Performance

DESPERATE – Rauw Alejandro & Chencho Corleone

NICKY JAM: BZRP MUSIC SESSIONS, VOL. 41 – Bizarrap & Nicky Jam [The Orchard]

– Best Urban Music Album

TRAP CAKE VOL. 2 – Rauw Alexander

– Best Rap/Hip Hop Song

DANCE CRIP – Santiago Ruiz, Brian Taylor & Trueno [The Orchard]

– Best Urban Song

MAMIII – Luis Miguel Gomez Castaño, Becky G, Karol G, Ovy On The Drums, Justin Quiles, Elena Rose & Daniel Uribe [Kemosabe Records/RCA Records]

DESPERATE – Rauw Alejandro, José M. Collazo, Chencho Corleone, Jorge Cedeño Echevarria, Luis Jonuel González, Eric Pérez Rovira, Jorge E. Pizarro Ruiz & Nino Karlo Segarra

RED EYES – Samantha M. Cámara, Nicky Jam, Vicente Jiménez, Dallas James Koehlke, Manuel Larrad & Juan Diego Medina Vélez

– Best Rock Album

Prudish – Marilina Bertoldi [Pelo Music S.A.]

A RARE HOLIDAY – He Killed A Motorized Cop [Nacional Records]

– Best Rock Song

THOUSAND DAY – Eruca Sativa

THE BEST OF OUR LIVES – Fito Paez

FINISTERRE – Juan Manuel Latorre [Pequeño Salto Mortal /Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

– Best Pop/Rock Album

THE WILD YEARS – Fito Páez

GROUND CABLE – Vetusta Morla

TRENCH – Babasónicos [Popart Discos]

THE DIRECTION – Knowing Russia [Geiser Discos]

– Best Pop/Rock Song

BABEL – Fito Páez & Carlos Vives

WHAT AM I GOING TO DO WITH ME??? – Bruses, Elsa and Elmar & Alan Saucedo

BYE BYE – Babasónicos [Popart Discos]

DISGUISE – Knowing Russia [Geiser Discos]

– Best Alternative Music Album

DEJA – Stereo Bomb

MOTOMAMI (DIGITAL ALBUM) – Rosalía [Columbia Records]

– Best Alternative Song

00:00 – Alejandro Pérez, Siddhartha & Rul Velázquez

TOTAL CONNECTION – Yemi Alade, Carles Campi Campón, José Castillo, Jeff Peñalva, Liliana Saumet & Magdelys Savigne

THE DAY YOU LAUNCHED THE WORLD – Jorge Drexler

HENTAI – Larry Gold, Noah Goldstein, Chad Hugo, Rosalía, David Rodríguez, Jacob Sherman, Michael Uzowuru, Pilar Vila Tobella, Dylan Wiggins & Pharrell Williams [Columbia Records]

– Best Salsa Album

PA’LLA VOY – Marc Anthony

LUIS FIGUEROA – Luis Figueroa

SIDE A SIDE B – Victor Manuelle

– Best Merengue and/or Bachata Album

THIS IS ME – Hector Acosta El Torito [The Orchard]

WILL RESIST – Milly Quezada [The Orchard]

– Best Contemporary Tropical Album

FROM YOUNGEST TO GREATEST – Gente De Zona

CUMBIANA II – Carlos Vives

ALL INCLUSIVE – Marissa Mur [The Orchard]

TROPIC – Pavel Nuñez [The Orchard]

– Best Tropical Song

AGÜITA E COCO – Mario Cáceres, Jorge Luis Chacín, Kany García, Richi López & Yasmil Marrufo

EL PARRANDERO (MASTERS EN PARRANDA) – Juan Botero, Miguel Henao, Alvaro Negret, Santiago Restrepo, Joaquín Rodríguez, Juan José Roesel, Non-Profit, José Nicolás Urdinola, Juan “One” Sebastián Valencia & Carlos Vives

PARTY WITH YOU – Luis Figueroa & Yoel Henríquez

BAD – Marc Anthony & Álvaro Lenier Mesa

– Best Songwriter Album

INK AND TIME – Jorge Drexler

– Best Ranchera/Mariachi Music Album

EP #1 OUTLAW – Christian Nodal

– Best Regional Mexican Song

HOW I DID IT – Edgar Barrera, Carin León & Matisse

WHEN I WANT IT – Christina Aguilera, Rafael Arcaute, Jorge Luis Chacín, Kat Dahlia, Yoel Henríquez, Yasmil Marrufo & Federico Vindver

I LIVE IN 6 – Edgar Barrera, Eden Muñoz & Christian Nodal

– Best Instrumental Album

BACK TO 4 – C4 Trio [The Orchard]

SHE – Daniela Padrón & Glenda Del E [Oleta Music] [The Orchard]

– Best Folk Album

A SONG FOR MEXICO – Natalia Lafourcade [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

STAY HOME – Eva Ayllon [The Orchard]

BLESSINGS – Sandra Mihanovich [The Orchard]

– Best Christian Album (In Portuguese)

BEFORE GIVEN THERAPY – Asaph

EPIPHANY – Clovis [Som Livre]

– Best Rock or Alternative Music Album in Portuguese Language

THE FUTURE BELONGS TO… YOUNG GUARDA – Erasmo Carlos [Som Livre]

MEMORIES (WHERE I NEVER WAS FROM) – Lagum

– Best Samba/Pagode Album

BONS VENTOS – Nego Alvaro

HOMOGENEOUS MIXTURE – Martinho Da Vila

DESENGAIOLA – Alfredo Del-Penho, João Cavalcanti, Moyseis Marques and Pedro Miranda

– Best Brazilian Popular Music Album

NU COM A MINHA MUSIC – Ney Matogrosso

PORTAS – Marisa Monte

MEU COCO – Caetano Veloso

– Best Sertaneja Music Album

PATROAS 35% – Marília Mendonça, Maiara & Maraísa [Som Livre]

– Best Song in Portuguese Language

MEU COCO – Caetano Veloso

SARDO WIND – Jorge Drexler & Marisa Monte

– Best Latin Music Album for Children

THE SYMPHONY OF ODD BICHES – Puerto Candelaria [The Orchard]

– Best Arrangement

THE MASTER PLAN – Fernando Velázquez (Jorge Drexler)

– Best Packaging Design

WHEN YOU BITE YOUR LIP (CERAMIC EDITION) – Boa Mistura, art director (Leiva)

MOTOMAMI (DIGITAL ALBUM) – Ferran Echegaray, Viktor Hammarberg, Rosalía, Daniel Sannwald & Pili Vila, art directors (Rosalía) [Columbia Records]

– Best Recording Engineering for an Album

MOTOMAMI (DIGITAL ALBUM) – Chris Gehringer, engineer; Jeremie Inhaber, Manny Marroquín, Zach Peraya & Anthony Vilchis, mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer (Rosalia) [Columbia Records]

WE ARE NO LONGER THE SAME – Julián Bernal, Nico Cotton, Carlitos González, Alberto Hernández, Michel Kuri, Malay, Felipe Mejía, Jv Olivier, Juan Sebastián Parra, Alejandro García Partida & Alan Saucedo, engineers; Julián Bernal, Mikaelin Bluespruce, Raúl López, Lewis Pickett & Harold Sanders, mixers; Julián Bernal & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers (Elsa and Elmar)

– Producer of the Year

EDGAR BARRERA: Indigo (Camilo & Evaluna Montaner), Kesi Remix (Camilo & Shawn Mendes), Pegao (Camilo), Nightmare (Camilo), Sobrio (Maluma)

EDUARDO CABRA: Atravesao (Elsa and Elmar)

JULIO REYES COPELLO: Kisses On The Forehead (Fonseca), How Many Times (Carlos Rivera, Reik) , Koati Original Soundtrack (Various Artists), Pa’lla Voy (Marc Anthony), Part Of Me (Nicki Nicole)

NICO COTTON: The Enemy (Meeting Russia) (S), The Direction (Meeting Russia) (A), Spring (Elsa and Elmar) (S), Last and First (Elsa and Elmar) (S), Come Back (Elsa and Elmar) ) (S) [Geiser Discos] [The Orchard]

– Best Music Video Short Version

A CARTA CABAL – Guitarricadelafuente

TOCARTE – Jorge Drexler (Featuring C. Tangana Joana Colomar, video director; Zissou, video producer)

HENTAI – Rosalia (Mitch Ryan, video director; Harrison Corwin & Patrick Donovan, video producers) [Shotclock] [Columbia Records]

NOBODY – Sin Bandera (Hernán Corera & Juan Piczman, video directors; Sonti Charnas, Luca Macome, Balisario Saravia & Juan Saravia, video producers) [Mama Hungara]

– Best Long Version Music Video

MOTOMAMI (ROSALÍA TIKTOK LIVE PERFORMANCE) – Rosalía Ferrán Echegaray, Rosalía & Stillz, video directors [Columbia Records]

ROMEO SANTOS: KING OF BACHATA (DOCUMENTARY) – Romeo Santos Devin Amar & Charles Todd, video directors; Katherine Aquino, Ned Doyle, Raphael Estrella, Sheira Rees-Davies, Amaury Rodríguez & James Rothman, video producers

UNTIL THE ROOT: THE DOCUMENTARY – Natalia Lafourcade (Bruno Bancalari & Juan Pablo López-Fonseca, video directors; Juan Pablo López-Fonseca, video producer) [Casa Elefante]

MATRIA – Vetusta Morla, Patrick Nnot, video director; Vetusta Morla, video producer [Pequeño Salto Mortal. Editado Y Distribuido Bajo L]

We would like to thank the writer of this article for this incredible material

Latin Grammy: these are the nominated artists of Sony Music