Palmes d’or at Cannes: all the palmed films

From 1946 to today, from The Battle of the Rails at Without filter, the Palmes d’Or of Cannes listed by the editorial staff of Avoir-ALire. The best of a certain vision of cinema…

1946: The Battle of the Railsby René Clément (International Jury Prize and Director’s Prize)

1949: The Third Man (The Third Man), by Carol Reed (Grand Prix)

1951: Miss Julie (Fröken Julie), by Alf Sjöberg (Grand Prix)

1951: Miracle in Milan (Miracolo in Milano), by Vittorio De Sica (Grand Prize)

1952: othelloby Orson Welles (Grand Prix)

1953: The Wages of Fearby Henri-Georges Clouzot (Grand Prix)

1954: The Gate of Hell (Jigokumon), by Teinosuke Kingasa (Grand Prize)

1955: Martinby Delbert Mann

1956: The world of silenceby Jacques-Yves Cousteau & Louis Malle

1957: The law of the lord (Friendly Persuasion), by William Wyler

1958: When the storks pass (Letjat žuravli), by Mikhail Kalatozov

1959: Orfeu Negroby Marcel Camus


cannes1 315fe

1960: The good lifeby Federico Fellini

1961: Viridianaby Luis Buñuel

1961: Such a long absenceby Henri Colpi

1962: The given Word (O pagador do promises), by Anselmo Duarte

1963: Cheetah (He gattopardo), by Luchino Visconti

1964: Umbrellas of Cherbourgby Jacques Demy

1965: The Knack… and how to get it (The Knack… And How To Have It) by Richard Lester

1966: A man and a womanby Claude Lelouch

1966: These ladies and gentlemen (Signore e signori), by Pietro Germi

1967: blow-upby Michelangelo Antonioni

1968: Festival interrupted due to the events of May 68

1969: If…by Lindsay Anderson

1970: MASHby Robert Altman

1971: The messenger (The Go Between), by Joseph Losey

1972: The Mattei Affairby Francesco Rosi

1972: The working class goes to heaven (The operaia class goes to paradise), by Elio Petri

1973: The mistake (The Hireling), by Alan Bridges

1973: The Scarecrow (Scarecrow), by Jerry Schatzberg

1974: secret talk (The Conversation), by Francis Ford Coppola

1975: Chronicle of the Ember Years (Waqâ’i’ sinîn al-jamr), by Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina

1976: Taxi Driverby Martin Scorsese

1977: padre padroneby Paolo and Vittorio Taviani

1978: The clog tree (Albero degli zoccoli), by Ermanno Olmi

1979: Apocalypse Nowby Francis Ford Coppola

1979: The drum (Die Blechtrommel), by Volker Schlöndorff >

1980: Let the show begin (All That Jazz), by Bob Fosse

1980: Kagemusha, the warrior’s shadow (Kagemusha), by Akira Kurosawa

nineteen eighty one : Iron man (Czlowiek z zelaza), by Andrzej Wajda

1982: Missing, missing (missing), from Costa-Gavras

1982: Yol, permission (yol), by Yilmaz Güney & Serif Gören

1983: The Ballad of Narayama (Narayama bushi-ko), by Shohei Imamura

1984: Paris, Texasby Wim Wenders

1985: Dad is on a business trip (Otac na službenom putu), by Emir Kusturica

1986: Assignment (The Mission), by Roland Joffe

1987: Under Satan’s Sunby Maurice Pialat

1988: Shovel the Conqueror (Shovel erobreren), by Bille August

1989: Sex, lies and video (Sex, Lies and Videotape), by Steven Soderbergh


cannes3 83a4b

1990 : Sailor and Lula (Wild at Heart), by David Lynch

1991: Barton Finkby Joel & Ethan Coen

1992: Best Intentions (Den Goda viljan), by Bille August

1993: The Piano Lesson (The Piano), by Jane Campion

1993: Farewell my concubine (bawang bieji), by Chen Kaige

1994: pulp Fictionby Quentin Tarantino

1995: Underground (Podzemlje), by Emir Kusturica

1996: secrets and lies (Secrets and Lies), by Mike Leigh

1997 : Eel (Unagi), by Shohei Imamura

1997 : The Taste of Cherry (Ta’m e guilass), by Abbas Kiarostami

1998: eternity and a day (Mia eôniótêta kai mia mera), by Theo Angelopoulos

1999: Rosettaby Luc & Jean-Pierre Dardenne

2000: Dancer in the Darkby Lars von Trier

2001: The Son’s Room (La stanza del figlio), by Nanni Moretti

2002: The pianist (The Pianist) by Roman Polanski

2003: Elephantby Gus Van Sant

2004 : Fahrenheit 9/11by Michael Moore

2005: The Childby Luc & Jean-Pierre Dardenne

2006: The wind picks up (The Wind That Shakes the Barley), by Ken Loach

2007: 4 months, 3 weeks and 2 days (4 luni, 3 saptamini if ​​2 zile), by Cristian Mungiu

2008: Between the wallsby Laurent Cantet


cannes4 004b3

2009: The White Ribbon (Das weisse Band), by Michael Haneke

2010: Uncle Boonme (the one who remembers his past lives) (Lung Boonmee Raluek Cat), by Apichatpong Weerasethakul

2011: tree of lifeby Terrence Malick

2012: Loveby Michael Haneke

2013: The Life of Adeleby Abdellatif Kechiche

2014 : Winter Sleep (Kis Uykusu), by Nuri Bilge Ceylan

2015 : Dheepanby Jacques Audiard

2016: I, Daniel Blake (I, Daniel Blake), by Ken Loach

2017: The Squareby Ruben Ostlund

2018: A family matter (Manbiki kazoku), by Hirokazu Kore-eda

2019: Parasite (Gisaengchung), by Bong Joon-ho

2020: Not awarded

2021: Titaniumby Julia Ducournau

2022: Without filter (The Triangle of Madness), by Ruben Ostlund

We would like to say thanks to the author of this short article for this incredible web content

Palmes d’or at Cannes: all the palmed films